CurtainUp
The Internet Theater Magazine of Reviews, Features, Annotated Listings


A CurtainUp Feature
Award Nomination and Winners List: 2019
As we do every year, we'll post nominations and winners as announced, so this page will change constantly.

Obie Awards
The 2019 winners are as follows:
Best New American Play ($1,000 prize)
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me (New York Theatre Workshop)

Playwriting
Marcus Gardley, The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop)
Madeleine George, Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)
Suzan-Lori Parks, White Noise (The Public Theater)

Directing
Jo Bonney, Sustained Excellence of Directing Leigh Silverman, Sustained Excellence of Directing
Stevie Walker Webb, Ain't No Mo' (The Public Theater)

Performance
Mia Barron, Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Sustained Excellence of Performance
Cherise Boothe, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company)
Francis Jue, Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)
Heather Alicia Simms, Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company) and By The Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature Theatre Company)

Design
Dede M. Ayite, Sustained Excellence in Costume Design
Isabella Byrd, Lighting Design, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (New York Theatre Workshop)
Palmer Hefferan, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
Cookie Jordan, Sustained Excellence in Hair, Wigs, and Makeup
Clint Ramos, Set Design, Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)
Louisa Thompson Sustained Excellence in Scenic Design

Obie Grants ($4,000 prize each)
The Movement Theatre Company
Target Margin Theater
WP Theater

The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($3,000 prize)
Lincoln Center Theater 3

Lifetime Achievement Award
James C. Nicola
Jeffrey Horowitz

Additionally, special citations were given to artists from five Off-Broadway productions:
Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizons)
Clare Barron (playwright) and Lee Sunday Evans (director)

Ain't No Mo' (The Public Theater)
Jordan E. Cooper (playwright and performer)

Marys Seacole ( Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3)
Jackie Sibblies Drury (playwright) and Lileana Blain-Cruz (director)

The Jungle (St. Ann's Warehouse)
Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson (playwrights); Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin (directors); Miriam Buether (set designer); Catherine Kodicek (costume designer); Jon Clark (lighting designer); Paul Arditti (sound designer); John Pfumojena (composer); Tristan Shepherd and Duncan McLean (video designers); Mohammad Amiri, Alexander Devrient, Elham Ehsas, Trevor Fox, Milan Ghobsheh, Ammar Haj Ahmad, Alex Lawther, Jo McInnes, Yasin Moradi, Jonathan Nyati, John Pfumojena, Rachel Redford, Dominic Rowan, Rachid Sabitri, Mohamed Sarrar, Ben Turner, Nahel Tzegai, Vera Gurpinar, Annika Mehta (performers)

Oklahoma! (St. Ann's Warehouse)
Daniel Fish (director), John Heginbotham (choreographer), Daniel Kluger (music arranger/orchestrator), Laura Jellinek (set designer), Terese Wadden (costume designer), Scott Zielinski (lighting designer), Drew Levy (sound designer), Joshua Thorson (production designer)


New York Drama Critics Circle
The New York Drama Critics' Circle has named The Ferryman best play of the 2018-19 season, with Tootsie named best musical, and What the Constitution Means to Me named best American play.

Special citations were voted to theater companies Irish Repertory Theatre and Page 73, as well as the National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene production of Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish.

Lucille Lortel Awards
Following a list of this year's recipients
Outstanding Play
Pass Over, by Antoinette Nwandu

Outstanding Musical
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, by Andrew R. Butler

Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company

Outstanding Solo Show
Fleabag, written and performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Outstanding Director
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Outstanding Choreographer
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
George Salazar, Be More Chill

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Scenic Design
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar in Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design (tie)
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima's Tale

Outstanding Sound Design
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Projection Design
Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience On Beckett, exploring the works of Samuel Beckett, conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS
Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey Company

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornes

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne


Drama Desk Awards
The 2019 nominations are in. An * will been placed before the winners' names in the following list of this year's nominees.
Outstanding Play
Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth
Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

Outstanding Musical
Be More Chill
The Hello Girls, Prospect Theater Company
The Prom
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova
Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Signature Theatre
Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts, National Asian American Theatre Company
Our Lady of 121st Street, Signature Theatre
Summer and Smoke, Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
The Waverly Gallery
Uncle Vanya, Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
Merrily We Roll Along, Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann's Warehouse and Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Actress in a Musical<
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
André De Shields, Hadestown
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Choreography
presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Lyrics
l Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Book of a Musical
l Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain't Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray's Menagerie
Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview
Matt Saunders, "Daddy"

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray's Menagerie
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show

Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Theater Latte Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions/The Sheen Center
Love's Labor's Lost, Shake & Bake The B-Side: "Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons," The Wooster Group
What to Send Up When It Goes Down, The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, "Daddy"
Claire Warden, Slave Play

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Sonny Tilders, King Kong
Tschabalala Self, "Daddy"

Special Awards:
Ensemble Award: To the uncanny ensemble of Dance Nation for their pointed portrait of a dance troupe driven by competition but fused by the experiences of youth: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu.

Sam Norkin Award: To Montana Levi Blanco, who enriched this season with his vibrant and detailed costumes for Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, Or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, "Daddy," and Ain't No Mo'. If a picture is worth a thousand words, a Blanco costume is worth considerably more, telling us a complete story about its wearer while giving us something fabulous to look at.

To Mia Katigbak, the backbone of the Off-Broadway scene, we acclaim her for her performances this season in Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Francis and Recent Alien Abductions. This award also recognizes her vital presence as the artistic director of NAATCO and her sustained excellence as a performer and mentor.

To Repertorio Espanol for presenting a year-round rotating repertory of new and classic Spanish-language plays in its intimate Gramercy venue. For the past 51 years, Repertorio has been an indispensable theater for Spanish-speaking audiences, while inviting non-Spanish-speaking theatergoers to discover the delights of the Spanish-language canon and introducing New York audiences to the work of actors like Zulema Clares and Germán Jaramillo.

Productions with more than one nomination: Oklahoma! -- 12; Tootsie -- 11; Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future -- 9; Be More Chill -- 8; Beetlejuice -- 7; Hadestown -- 7; Fairview -- 6; The Prom -- 5; Carmen Jones -- 4; Fiddler on the Roof -- 4; Girl from the North Country -- 4; The Cher Show -- 4; The Ferryman -- 4; Choir Boy -- 3; "Daddy" -- 3; Kiss Me, Kate -- 3; Lewiston/Clarkston -- 3; The Hello Girls -- 3; The House That Will Not Stand -- 3; The Jungle -- 3; Usual Girls -- 3; Alice by Heart -- 2; Boesman and Lena -- 2; By the Way, Meet Vera Stark -- 2; Eddie and Dave -- 2; Girls & Boys -- 2; Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts -- 2; I Was Most Alive with You -- 2; King Kong -- 2; Life Sucks -- 2; Merrily We Roll Along -- 2; Midnight at the Never Get -- 2; Mrs. Murray's Menagerie -- 2; Plano -- 2; Slave Play -- 2; Spaceman -- 2; The Lehman Trilogy -- 2; The Peculiar Patriot -- 2; The Waverly Gallery -- 2; Twelfth Night -- 2; Uncle Vanya -- 2; What the Constitution Means to Me


Outer Critics Awards Nominations are in. An * has been placed before the winners' names in the following list of this year's nominees.
OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
*The Ferryman
Network
To Kill a Mockingb Inkird
What the Constitution Means to Me

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
Be More Chill
*Hadestown
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
*White Noise

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
*Girl from the North Country
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get<

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*Robert Horn Tootsie
Conor McPherson Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder Head Over Heels

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin The Prom
Joe Iconis Be More Chill
Peter Mills The Hello Girls
*Anais Mitchell Hadestown
David Yazbek Tootsie

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
*All My Sons
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Carmen Jones
*Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe's Cafe

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Rupert Goold Ink
*Sam Mendes The Ferryman
Jack O'Brien All My Sons
Bartlett Sher To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn The Light

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
*Rachel Chavkin Hadestown
Scott Ellis Tootsie
Daniel Fish Oklahoma!
Joel Grey Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel The Hello Girls

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
*Warren Carlyle Kiss Me, Kate
Christopher Gattelli The Cher Show
Denis Jones Tootsie
David Neumann Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie Ink
Rachel Hauck Hadestown
Rob Howell The Ferryman
*David Korins Beetlejuice

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Rob Howell The Ferryman
*Bob Mackie The Cher Show
William Ivey Long Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long Tootsie
Arianne Phillips Head Over Heels

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Neil Austin Ink
Stacey Derosier Lewiston / Clarkston
*Bradley King Hadestown
Jason Lyons Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford King Kong

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
*Peter England King Kong
Alex Basco Koch Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg All My Sons
Tal Yarden Network

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
John Gromada All My Sons
*Peter Hylenski King Kong
Drew Levy Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz Hadestown

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose Hadestown
Simon Hale Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert Carmen Jones
*Daniel Kluger Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
McKinley Belcher III The Light
*Bryan Cranston Network
Daveed Diggs White Noise
Bill Irwin On Beckett
Jeremy Pope Choir Boy

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Glenn Close Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco The True
Glenda Jackson King Lear
Mandi Masden The Light
*Elaine May The Waverly Gallery

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Brooks Ashmanskas The Prom
Reeve Carney Hadestown
Damon Daunno Oklahoma!
*Santino Fontana Tootsie
Steven Skybell Fiddler on the Roof (in
Yiddish)
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
*Stephanie J. Block The Cher Show
Kelli O'Hara Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel The Prom
Anika Noni Rose Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham Girl from the North Country

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bertie Carvel Ink
John Clay III Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy Apologia
John Procaccino Downstairs
*Benjamin Walker All My Sons

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Joan Allen The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy The House That Will Not Stand
*Celia Keenan-Bolger To Kill a Mockingbird

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Behlmann Tootsie
*Andre De Shields Hadestown
Reg Rogers Tootsie
George Salazar Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
*Amber Gray Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles Tootsie
Ali Stroker Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
*Mike Birbiglia The New One
Maddie Corman Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal A Life
Carey Mulligan Girls & Boys
Renee Taylor My Life on a Diet

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell *The Lifespan of a Fact
Donja R. Love Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer Usual Girls
Charly Evon Simpson Behind the Sheet

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

*The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong recognizing the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life: • Puppet designer and builder Sonny Tilders and the Creature Technology Company
• Scenic designer Peter England, who collaborated on the aesthetics of the puppet
• Aerial and movement director Gavin Robins
• The members of the King's Company, who move Kong on stage: Mike Baerga, Rhaamell Burke-Missouri, Jovan Dansberry, Casey Garvin, Gabriel Hyman, Marty Lawson, Roberto Olvera, Khadija Tariyan, Lauren Yalango-Grant, David Yijae, Christopher Hampton Grant, Jena VanEslander, Scott Webber, Warren Yang, James Retter Duncan, Jonathan MacMillan, and Leigh-Ann Vizer.
• Kong's Voodoo Operators, who control his facial expressions: Jon Hoche, Danny Miller, and Jacob Williams.

The York Theatre Company James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director Evans Haile, Executive Director in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past

Pulitzer Prize
Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury
Finalists: What the Constitution Means to Me, Heidi Schreck and Dance Nation, Clare Barron an

Tony Awards
Nominations are in. An * will been placed before the winners' names in the following list of this year's nominees.
The Tony Award nominees were announced An * will be placed before the winners' names after the awards ceremony Tuesday. Below is a list of all the nominees.
Best Musical
Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

Best Play
Choir Boy
The Ferryman
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ink

What the Constitution Means to Me
Best Revival of a Musical
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!

Best Revival of a Play
All My Sons
The Boys in the Band
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

Best Book of a Musical
Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations: Dominique Morisseau
Beetlejuice: Scott Brown and Anthony King
Hadestown: Anais Mitchell
The Prom: Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin
Tootsie: Robert Horn

Best Original Score
Beetlejuice, music and lyrics: Eddie Perfect
Be More Chill, music and lyrics: Joe Iconis
Hadestown, music and lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell The Prom, music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin
Tootsie, music and lyrics: David Yazbek
To Kill a Mockingbird, music by Adam Guettel

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove, Network
George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus Best Direction of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
Des McAnuff, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Bryan Cranston, Network
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird
Adam Driver, Burn This
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Annette Bening, All My Sons
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Derrick Baskin, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Eva Noblezada, Hadestown
Kelli O'Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
Robin de Jesus, The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This
Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Andre De Shields, Hadestown
Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Jeremy Pope, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ephraim Sykes, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lilli Cooper, Tootsie
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld, Network Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter England, King Kong
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
David Korins, Beetlejuice

Best Costume Design of a Play
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos, Torch Song
Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Michael Krass, Hadestown
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paul Tazewell, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Ink
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford, The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, The Cher Show
Howell Binkley, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Bradley King, Hadestown
Peter Mumford, King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Negrini, Beetlejuice

Best Sound Design in a Play
Adam Cork, Ink
Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Eric Sleichim, Network

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Orchestrations
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Tootsie
Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater
Rosemary Harris
Terrence McNally
Harold Wheeler

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Judith Light

Regional Theater Tony Award
TheatreWorks Silicon Valley

Special Tony Award
Marin Mazzie
Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company
Jason Michael Webb

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Broadway Inspirational Voices - Michael McElroy, Founder
Peter Entin
FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 Joseph Blakely Forbes







Search CurtainUp in the box below Back to Curtainup Main Page

AWARDS COVERED
A click on an organization name will take you to their choice.An asterisk * before a category indicates announcements of nominations and/or winners have been made.
Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards
*Drama Desk Awards
Fred and Adele Astaire Awards
*Lucille Lortel Awards
*New York Drama Critics Circle
*Obie Awards
Off Broadway Alliance Awards
*Outer Critics Awards
* Pulitzer for Drama: Winner & Runner Ups
*Tony Awards


©Copyright 2019, Elyse Sommer.
Information from this site may not be reproduced in print or online without specific permission from esommer@curtainup.com